Thread regarding General Motors layoffs

Where's the WARN notice??

Has anyone seen a WARN notice for your area?

by
| 1471 views | |
Post ID: @Xs4WP1C

3 replies (most recent on top)

Also, there is a rule 60, meaning that if you provide 60 days of severance (at least) that counts like a 60 day WARN notice.

See the copy/paste thing below:

On the 60 Days Notice Question

Here is a collection of previous posts on this topic:

WARN requires 60 notice or 60 days pay in lieu of notice

Post Link: @CY1FLuD-2RUr

I am receiving the 60 days pay plus health insurance in lieu of notice.

Post Link: @BMpdmxF-41pU

If the company designates that severance benefits are made in lieu of WARN notice, then unemployment benefits may be delayed for up to 60 days.

Post Link: @EvjOYJr-sXo

File today. If you sign an agreement that severance was paid in lieu of notice, then benefits may be delayed 60 days. The April agreement did not say that severance was in lieu of notice and people collected beginning the first full week they were unemployed.

Post Link: @EvjOYJr-hJr

By law they're required to give employees 60 day notice of layoffs. By paying us 8 weeks, they get around this law. It's called pay in lieu of notice. It's not them being compassionate, it's just them avoided lawsuits.

Post Link: @DHPvAuK-Amt

They can give you a 60 day severance payment in lieu of the notice. That's why people get 8 week severance, in that case they do not want to file anything.

Post Link: @EgNNESF-5mk

60 day notice - Will there be a 60 day notice for laid off employees? Will the employee be paid for those 60 days in addition to the severance?

Post Link: @FxAOzPj

#WARN #SixtyDays #SixtyDaysNotice

by
|
Post ID: @Xs4WP1C-vnm

There is percentages that have to be hit and specific criteria for a company to be required to file warn notice. It's actually a rather large percentage. My guess is they managed to stay under that number at each location

by
|
Post ID: @Xs4WP1C-uud

Found the WARN notices for the Brownstown and Hamtramck plant closings, none for Tech Center. IANAL, but suspect this is only required for plant closings, not firing of salaried workers in a non-plant office such as WTC.

by
|
Post ID: @Xs4WP1C-pkk

Post a reply

: