Thread regarding Norfolk Southern Corp. layoffs

Recall Rights?

Does anybody know the right answer on this: When on furlough, how long do you have recall rights? My union must be too busy to return my phonecalls so I figured I'd ask on here. I've heard it depends on your craft and how long you have been employed. For example, less than three years of service you only have 1 year of recall rights. I'm just looking for a definitive answer.

by
| 1838 views | | 31 replies (last )
Post ID: @OP+15G0q1wd

31 replies (most recent on top)

Alot of those that have been laid off have resigned in order to get their vacation pay. Those that were laid off back in 2019 have figured that they won’t be called back,now that there has been more people that were above them laid off. Remember last out is the first back. That’s if that does happen..

by
|
Post ID: @4kfp+15G0q1wd

Machinists Agreement.... IAM 2010 Agreement book - page 12, Rule 14 "Seniority of Employees" Section B states: The seniority of any employee whose seniority under an agreement with IAMAW is established after December 18, 1987, and who is furloughed for 365 consecutive days will be terminated if such employee has less than three (3) years of seniority.

Not sure about any other crafts. But so far we've got confirmation on IBEW and IAM... the info is appreciated. Thank you.

by
|
Post ID: @4bqw+15G0q1wd

I believe that if you are a journeyman machinist , there’s no time line on call backs. If you are a student machinist that is laid off there is a one year time line, after that there is no call back rights.

by
|
Post ID: @4vhe+15G0q1wd

Well that takes care of the IBEW. What about Machinists?

by
|
Post ID: @4fyq+15G0q1wd

Ibew agreement....rule 14, part B, page 11.

Furloughed more than 365 days with less than 3 years of service, no call back

More than 3 years of service, no time limit

Sure enough it is in there.

Some people who work for the railroad just aren’t that smart and like to argue.

by
|
Post ID: @4gqc+15G0q1wd

What page is that information on in the agreement? Because nowhere in the entire book does it say that. Let us know the page and article (and/or subarticle) or sideletter where that information is present.

by
|
Post ID: @3tmo+15G0q1wd

Based on the contract and the words that I read in the contract that were in black and white ink that is clearly visable to anyone who is smart enough to gaze upon for information.... if you have less than 3 years of service.... you have 1 year to get called back........if you have more than 3 years of service...... you have no time limit they will call you back before hiring off the street. The best rule of thumb to find information is to read the contract yourself. The railroad is full of “I heard” and “he said” but most of that is c-ap coming from someone who is too dumb/lazy to actually take the time to look up the correct information

by
|
Post ID: @3bfm+15G0q1wd

My god, no wonder the railroads are in shambles. These unions could quite possibly be the most inept organizations in the country. How do they not know what the policy is regarding people being called back. Not only is it shameful, it’s downright embarrassing.

by
|
Post ID: @2jrm+15G0q1wd

We will be contracted out before long. I have no earthly ideam why half over half our shop continue to work their assets off for this company. Most of these people work their asses off for them. Makes no sense to me. Slow the hell down!!! They laid off 3/4 of our people and 1st shift keep busting tails to please management....How stupid!!

by
|
Post ID: @2uxu+15G0q1wd

No need for a Union when the only people left is salary,they will work for half the pay 2 weeks max vacation and no overtime pay no bonuses I have seen this before,its just a matter of time.

by
|
Post ID: @2axz+15G0q1wd

Teamsters! At least they give you an informational packet when you get laid off which has ALL the information the person needs, including recall information, health insurance information, filing unemployment claims etc.

by
|
Post ID: @2iil+15G0q1wd

This thread is proof positive that agreement railroaders need a strong, CONSOLIDATED union across all crafts, not multiple, fragmented unions and coalitions based on which ever way the wind blows. If it is possible (and nothing is impossible) to tear down the fences that have been constructed by all of the individual craft unions, and build ONE strong NATIONAL union, there exists a tremendous opportunity in this industry to do so, especially since the head count is decreasing across all rail unions.

by
|
Post ID: @2asn+15G0q1wd

I'm reading all these responses and most are wrong. As long as you are a roster as a journeyman, you retain that position indfintely as long as the shop does not close. You exactley 10 days from the time you receive a call to return. If after the 10th day you fail to respond OR turn down the offer in that 10 day window, your name is permanately removed from the roster. If your place of employment is completely shut down IE: closed and will never open again, you may bump in on another roster only if the work is exactley the same. An example of that is if Juniata is sold anyone working there in any craft can only bump into craft in a shop that is similar. A laborer could not bump a machinist working the line of road nor could a Carman bump a Carman working line of road. It is not the same work. Hope this answers your questions.

by
|
Post ID: @2qlm+15G0q1wd

…yeah, chairman of the Mo-RON squad.

by
|
Post ID: @2vsx+15G0q1wd

Ok mo–ns. I was a Chairman for 12 years. Don't believe me. I don't care!

by
|
Post ID: @2gyc+15G0q1wd

Bob K is now commenting anonymous to try and save face 😂 and he’s still wrong. Some chairman you were. They go by seniority roster PERIOD. No matter length of time unless they extinguish the roster and can’t get the vacancies filled. Before they hire off the street they HAVE to go through the roster.

by
|
Post ID: @1wkz+15G0q1wd

They told us (IBEW) that as long as there's an active seniority roster at the location and the location isn't closed then you have rights. I don't know if that's the same for every union or not. But honestly to know for sure just keep calling your union. I hate to say it but there seems to be a lot of speculation, inaccurate information, and off the wall remarks.

by
|
Post ID: @1ygc+15G0q1wd

Bob is incorrect and if you were "general chairman" as you said, you would know the answer to that. Move on to another thread BS-er.

by
|
Post ID: @1szz+15G0q1wd

Bob is correct here. They don't have to call you back after 1 year. They can choose to have a hiring session if they so choose and go you. Chances are as Bob K said, they won't. I used to be a general Chair in Mechanical a few years back. This has come up before.

by
|
Post ID: @1dlg+15G0q1wd

Yes, Bob is wrong. Your rights are indefinite as long as the location isn’t closed down. Be sure your address is correct because if and when the time comes to go back to work they will notify you by certified letter and you will have Either 7 or 10 days to respond. But, the unions should have provided the effected worked with this information. I agree with the one comment, contact your General chairman to double check. If you can get hold of him, keep blowing up his phone or keep going up the ladder if it means contacting the union president. You paid dues, you deserve timely And accurate answers.

by
|
Post ID: @1ghk+15G0q1wd

As long as there is a seniority roster, they will go by that. They will call back in order by seniority of furloughed employees, after they extinguish that list they will either follow up with other furloughed from other locations or hire off the street. BUT, be sure that your contact information is correct. If it isn’t and they try to contact you, you can only blame yourself.

by
|
Post ID: @1wgk+15G0q1wd

None of these responses are correct. You have 1 year to get called back no matter what amount of years you have. However, the company will more than likely call you back 1st based on the fact that you have already been through the safety orientation and know the NS way of doing things...But again, they don't have to call you back after 1 year

by
|
Post ID: @1peo+15G0q1wd

Your call back rights don’t expire, they can’t hire a new employee at the location you were furloughed from until they give all layed employees the opportunity to come back

by
|
Post ID: @1sqw+15G0q1wd

How pathetic that you can’t get a straight answer from even the union. What good did all those dues do you if you can’t reach out for guidance on furlough and recall procedures. And whoever said that this site has turned into a forum for BS comments instead of a source for credible information was right on the money.

by
|
Post ID: @1fpz+15G0q1wd

If a person took a severance package then the person is no longer an employee and is done. That one comment shows that this site has gone from a place where people could get information to random unintelligent comments. As for the original question, I'd call your general chairman and continually bother them until they give you an answer. If he/she refuses to return your phone calls, go further up the chain of command, even if you must go to the president. And I agree, it is sad that all those guys and gals who have been laid off for over a year still can't get a straight forward answer from the union.

by
|
Post ID: @eht+15G0q1wd

If they took a severance they shouldn’t get a call period. This should show you how strong railroad unions are 🤣

by
|
Post ID: @qru+15G0q1wd

The company is hand picking who they want to call back out of the rls guys who took the severance

by
|
Post ID: @vem+15G0q1wd

I remember our former local chairman (boilermakers) saying he thought 3 years, unless your location has been closed. But he said if you have less than 3 years in your craft and your time on layoff exceeds your service time then you don't have rights. But they can still call you back but you would have to start all over again as a new employee.

by
|
Post ID: @pkg+15G0q1wd

I asked our local rep last week and he didn’t know. It’s funny that with all these furloughs that have been going on for a couple of years someone could get a definitive answer.

by
|
Post ID: @qlv+15G0q1wd

Back in 2008 I was laid off for a few months and I asked that same question. I was told that if you had over 3 years your rights were indefinite and if you had less than 3 years the company didn’t have to call you back, and if they did it didn’t have to be in order. I don’t know if is still accurate information to this day, but that’s what I was told back then as a machinist.

by
|
Post ID: @glg+15G0q1wd

Post a reply

: