Thread regarding Oracle Corp. layoffs

UI Benefit

Can I apply and receive UI benefit during WARN in CA?

by | Post ID: @PeLNxcl
529 views | 2 replies (last )
Comment! It's anonymous! Reply to this post anonymously by submitting the form near the bottom of the page!

2 replies (most recent on top)

I think you can. Found this at CA EDD: "WARN Act Payments allocated to the period beginning December 30, 2001, and continuing will meet the provisions of UI Code Section 1265.1 and will not be considered wages for unemployment insurance purposes."

You can check more there.

by | Post ID: @PeLNxcl-xbs

I dont think you can double-dip. UI kicks in when you are no longer in the payroll. During the 2 months period you are still in the payroll, think of it as grace period for you to find another employment.

by | Post ID: @PeLNxcl-iig

Post a reply

: